Masters School of Art

Christian Center for the Arts

Fall 2017 Art Exhibit Winners

Below are the winners from our Fall 2017 Art Exhibit People's Choice Contest. The students of MSOA are so talented, and we're proud of them all for working hard to produce beautiful works of art. The following classes are represented this term in our winners showcase: Painting, Watercolor, Pastels, Color Pencil, Portrait, Animal Drawing, Pen & Ink, Drawing 201, Photography, Fantasy Illustration, and Worldview & Art.


Congratulations to our People's Choice Contest winners!

College Program





Category:

Painting

1st Place - Samuel Hoskins

Age: 17

Class: Oil Painting

2nd Place - Hannah Goodman

Age: 17

Class: Acrylic Painting





Category:

Color Pencil, Pastels,

and Watercolor
1st Place - Micaiah Meyer
Age: 17
Class: Pastels
2nd Place - Micaiah Meyer
Age: 17
Class: Watercolor





Category:

Drawing

1st Place - Chandler Watts

Age: 16

Class: Animal Drawing (Pen)

BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Ana Honsowetz

Age: 17

Class: Pen & Ink





Category:

Other

1st Place - Hannah Rogers

Age: 20

Class: Worldview & Art

2nd Place: Jordan Hay

Age: 18

Class: Worldview & Art

Foundational Studies





Category:

Painting
 
Age: 9-12

1st Place - Lilly Foster

Age: 9

2nd Place - Marie Foster

Age: 11





Category:

Painting
 
Age: 13-17

1st Place - Rylie Rogers

Age: 15

2nd Place - Kaylyn Schmid

Age: 16





Category:

Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 9-12

1st Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Color Pencil

Age: 12

2nd Place - Iris Wachsmuth

Class: Watercolor

Age: 11






Category:

Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 13-17

1st Place - Rylie Rogers

Class: Color Pencil

Age: 15


BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Audrey Wallace

Class: Pastels

Age: 13




Category:


Drawing


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Drawing 201

Age: 12

2nd Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Animal Drawing

Age: 12





Category:


Drawing


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Grace Garland

Class: Drawing 201

Age: 14

2nd Place - Kaylyn Schmid

Class: Portrait

Age: 16





Category:


Other


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Elora Martin

Class: Photography

Age: 12

2nd Place - Emma Garland

Class: Fantasy Illustration

Age: 10





Category:


Other


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Deborah Talley

Class: Worldview & Art

Age: 17

2nd Place - Mary McIntyre

Class: Photography

Age: 14