Masters School of Art

Christian Center for the Arts

Spring 2017 Art Exhibit Winners

Below are the winners from our Spring 2017 Art Exhibit People's Choice Contest. The students of MSOA are so talented and we're proud of them all for working hard to produce beautiful works of art. The following classes are represented this term in our winners showcase: Painting, Watercolor, Pastels, Color Pencil, Portrait, Animal Drawing, Pen & Ink, Digital Painting, Fashion, Photography, Computer Art, Color Theory, and Figure Drawing.


Congratulations to our People's Choice Contest winners!

College Program

 




Category:


Painting

1st Place - Samuel Hoskins

Age: 16

Class: Acrylic Painting

2nd Place - Hannah Rogers

Age: 20

Class: Acrylic Painting





Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,

and Watercolor
1st Place - Jordan Hay
Age: 18
Class: Watercolor

2nd Place - Lydia Wagner

Age: 20

Class: Watercolor






Category:


Drawing

1st Place - Hannah Rogers

Age: 20

Class: Pen & Ink

BEST OF SHOW
2nd Place: Samuel Hoskins
Age: 16

Class: Portrait






Category:


Other

1st Place - Hannah Williams

Age: 21

Class: Digital Painting

2nd Place: Jordan Hay

Age: 18

Class: Color Theory

Foundational Studies Program

 



Category:


Painting
 
Age: 9-12

1st Place - Natalie Boos

Age: 10

2nd Place - Audrey Wallace

Age: 12




Category:


Painting
 
Age: 13-17

1st Place - Layne Reavely

Age: 14

2nd Place - Ana Honsowetz

Age: 16




Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 9-12

1st Place - Kate Boos

Class: Watercolor

Age: 10

2nd Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Color Pencil Portrait

Age: 11



Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 13-17

1st Place - Taylor Myers

Class: Color Pencil Portrait

Age: 15

2nd Place - Micaiah Meyer

Class: Pastels

Age: 17





Category:


Drawing


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Animal Drawing

Age: 11


BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Portrait

Age: 11





Category:


Drawing


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Ana Honsowetz

Class: Figure Drawing

Age: 16

2nd Place - Taylor Myers

Class: Animal Drawing

Age: 15




Category:


Other


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Kate Boos

Class: Fashion Illustration

Age: 10

2nd Place - Asher Cummings

Class: Computer Art (Photoshop)

Age: 11





Category:


Other


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Ana Honsowetz

Class: Photography

Age: 16

2nd Place - Isabella Jenson

Class: Photography

Age: 13