Masters School of Art

Christian Center for the Arts

Spring 2018 Art Exhibit Winners

Below are the winners from our Spring 2018 Art Exhibit People's Choice Contest. The students of MSOA are so talented and we're proud of them all for working hard to produce beautiful works of art. The following classes are represented this term in our winners showcase: Painting, Watercolor, Pastels, Color Pencil, Portrait, Animal Drawing, Photography, Computer Art, Pen & Ink, Worldview & Art, and Composition.


Congratulations to our People's Choice Contest winners!

College Program

 




Category:


Painting

1st Place - Micaiah Meyer

Age: 17

Class: Acrylic Painting

2nd Place - Samuel Hoskins

Age: 17

Class: Oil Painting





Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,

and Watercolor
1st Place - Chandler Watts
Age: 18
Class: Watercolor

BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Angela Bruggeman

Age: Adult

Class: Color Pencil






Category:


Drawing

1st Place - Deborah Talley

Age: 18

Class: Animal Drawing
2nd Place: Hannah Rogers
Age: 21

Class: Animal Drawing (Pen)






Category:


Other

1st Place - Micaiah Meyer

Age: 17

Class: Worldview & Art

2nd Place: Leah Yeomans

Age: 21

Class: Composition

Foundational Studies Program

 



Category:


Painting
 
Age: 9-12

1st Place - Isaac Bergstrom

Age: 12

2nd Place - Kate Boos

Age: 11




Category:


Painting
 
Age: 13-17

1st Place - Kendra Metko

Age: 16

BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Hannah Hardy

Age: 17




Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 9-12

1st Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Color Pencil

Age: 12

2nd Place - Kate Boos

Class: Watercolor

Age: 11



Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 13-17

1st Place - Taylor Myers

Class: Color Pencil

Age: 16

2nd Place - Abigail VanWetten

Class: Pastels

Age: 15





Category:


Drawing


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Portrait

Age: 12

2nd Place - Charlotte Wallace

Class: Animal Drawing

Age: 12





Category:


Drawing


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Taylor Myers

Class: Pen & Ink

Age: 16

2nd Place - Kaylyn Schmid

Class: Portrait

Age: 16




Category:


Other


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Kate Boos

Class: Photography

Age: 11

2nd Place - Natalie Boos

Class: Photography

Age: 11





Category:


Other


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Megan Sides

Class: Computer Art

Age: 15

2nd Place - Mary McIntyre

Class: Photography

Age: 14