Masters School of Art

Christian Center for the Arts

Spring 2019 Art Exhibit Winners

Below are the winners from our Spring 2019 Art Exhibit People's Choice Contest. The students of MSOA are so talented and we're proud of them all for working hard to produce beautiful works of art. The following classes are represented this term in our winners showcase: Painting, Watercolor, Pastels, Gouache, Portrait, Drawing 201, Animal Drawing, Pen & Ink, Photography, Fantasy Illustration, Character Design, and Anime.


Congratulations to our People's Choice Contest winners!

College Program

 




Category:


Painting

1st Place - Keegan Stearns

Age: 18

Class: Acrylic Painting

2nd Place - Keegan Stearns

Age: 18

Oil Painting





Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,

and Watercolor
1st Place - Claire Anderson
Age: Adult
Class: Pastels

2nd Place - Keegan Stearns

Age: 18

Class: Watercolor






Category:


Other (incudes) Drawing

1st Place - Keegan Stearns

Age: 18

Class: Pen & Ink

BEST OF SHOW
2nd Place: Keegan Stearns
Age: 18

Class: Portrait

Foundational Studies Program

 



Category:


Painting
 
Age: 9-12

1st Place - Natalie Boos

Age: 12

2nd Place - Lillian Taylor

Age: 11




Category:


Painting
 
Age: 13-17

1st Place - Sarah Bergstrom

Age: 17

BEST OF SHOW

2nd Place - Kaylyn Schmid

Age: 17




Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 9-12

1st Place - Kate Boos

Class: Watercolor

Age: 12

2nd Place - Natalie Boos

Class: Pastels

Age: 12



Category:


Color Pencil, Pastels,
and Watercolor

Age: 13-17

1st Place - Kaylyn Schmid

Class: Gouache

Age: 17

2nd Place - Vivian Martin

Class: Gouache

Age: 15




Category:


Drawing


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Kate Boos

Class: Portrait

Age: 12

2nd Place - Kate Boos

Class: Pen & Ink

Age: 12




Category:


Drawing


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Hope Vermillion

Class: Animal Drawing

Age: 15

2nd Place (tie) - Kaylyn Schmid

Class: Drawing 201

Age: 17

2nd Place (tie) -
Marie Foster
Class: Drawing 201
Age: 13




Category:


Other


Age: 9-12

1st Place - Denali Stephens

Class: Fantasy Illustration

Age: 12

2nd Place - Liam Smith

Class: Photography

Age: 11



Category:


Other


Age: 13-17

1st Place - Eliana Hausmann

Class: Character Design

Age: 15

2nd Place - Joey Kassing

Class: Anime

Age: 14